Marble v. State
[…] State, 2009 MT 7, ¶ 13, 348 Mont. 361, 202 P.3d 118 ). We review discretionary rulings in post-conviction relief proceedings, including rulings related to whether to hold an evidentiary hearing, for an abuse of discretion.” Beach, ¶ 14; Hamilton v. State, 2010 MT 25, ¶ 7, 355 Mont. 133, 226 P.3d 588.

DISCUSSION

¶ 14 Did the District Court err in predicating its decision upon the concurring opinion in

State v. Beach, 2013 MT 130, 370 Mont. 163, 302 P.3d 47 (Beach II) ?

¶ 15 Marble's petition for postconviction relief was brought under § 46–21–102(2), MCA. In its entirety § 46–21–102, MCA, provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for the relief referred to in 46–21–101 may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. A conviction becomes final for purposes of this chapter when:
(a) the time for appeal to the Montana supreme court expires;
(b) if an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or
(c) if review is sought in the United States supreme court, on the date that that court issues its final order in the case.
(2) A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.

¶ 16 The State does not argue that Marble's petition was untimely, nor does it assert that Marble's awareness of inmate rumors triggered the one-year clock to begin running.