Marc v. Zowine
[…] Section 33-961 requires that a filed judgment include five specific elements, not all of which are included in the judgment issued by this Court. Doc. 535. In addition, § 33-967 requires that a party seeking a judgment lien file additional information. What is more, § 33-961 creates a lien only against real property, and Defendants fail to cite the recording requirements for liens against other types of property, including, most importantly in this case, a lien against Zowine's primary asset - his interest in Zoe.

Defendants have also failed to show that A.R.S. § 12-2108(A) applies to stays during the pendency of post-trial motions. The statute's plain text applies only to appeals. A.R.S. § 12-2108(A) ("If a plaintiff in any civil action obtains a judgment under any legal theory, the amount of the bond that is necessary to stay execution during the course of all appeals or discretionary reviews of that judgment by any appellate court shall be . . . .") (emphasis added).

Defendants also contend that they should not be required to post security for the punitive damages because these damages are not awarded for Plaintiff's benefit. Defendants cite Olympia Equipment Leasing Co. v.