March v. Levine
[…] Hague Convention, art. 11. Courts are to place these cases on a "fast track" in order to expedite these proceedings and carry out the purposes of the Convention.

The language of the Convention also authorizes courts to "take notice directly of the law of, and of judicial and administrative decisions, formally recognized or not in the State of the habitual residence of the child, without recourse to the specific procedures for the proof of that law or for the recognition of foreign decisions which would otherwise be applicable." Hague Convention, art. 14. See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 11605 ("[N]o authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.")

There is no requirement under the Hague Convention or under the ICARA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 11601 et seq., that discovery be allowed or that an evidentiary hearing be conducted. See Sinclair v. Sinclair, 121 F.3d 709, 1997 WL 428897, at *1 (6th Cir.