Marcher v. Butler
[…] Golden.

Marcher then argued that Stephens v. Stearns, 106 Idaho 249, 678 P.2d 41 (1984), establishes that the lack of a handrail in violation of local building codes constitutes negligence per se. Marcher did not supply the trial court with the applicable ordinances and codes at the summary judgment stage. Her offhand mention of building codes was insufficient to put the trial court on notice of them.

Further, there appears to be some authority for the proposition that courts may not take judicial notice of municipal ordinances. Section 9-101 of the Idaho Code deals with judicial notice of legislative facts. It states in relevant parts: "Courts take judicial notice of the following facts: ... public and private official acts of the legislature, executive and judicial departments of this state and of the United States." Inasmuch as this statute only permits a court to take judicial notice of legislative acts, it follows that the court may not take judicial notice of city ordinances or of the various codes adopted under them. Such matters must be proved. See People v.