Marco Island Cable v. Comcast Cablevision
[…] Fla. Stat. § 86.051. "Any declaratory judgment rendered pursuant to this chapter may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened, and in such case, the judgment shall have the same binding effect with respect to that future act or event, and the rights or liability to arise therefrom, as if that act or event had already been done or had already happened before the judgment was rendered." Fla. Stat. § 86.051.

Two statutes from the Florida Condominium Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 718.101 — 718.622 are also relevant. The statute which plaintiff claims is being violated by Comcast is Florida Statute § 718.1232, which states:

No resident of any condominium dwelling unit, whether tenant or owner, shall be denied access to any available franchised or licensed cable television service, nor shall such resident or cable television service be required to pay anything of value in order to obtain or provide such service except those charges normally paid for like services by residents of, or providers of such services to, single-family homes within the same franchised or licensed area and except for installation charges as such charges may be agreed to between such resident and the provider of such services.

The only Florida appellate case addressing this statute is Dynamic Cablevision of Fla., Inc. v. Biltmore II. Condo. Assoc., Inc., 498 So.2d 632 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986).