Marco Island Cable v. Comcast Cablevision
[…] Fla. Stat. § 86.011.

A declaratory judgment action may be brought by "[a]ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a ... contract ... or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a ... contract ..." in order to determine "any question of construction or validity arising under such ... contract...." Fla. Stat. § 86.021. This "does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in s. 86.011 in any action where declaratory relief is sought." Fla. Stat. § 86.051. "Any declaratory judgment rendered pursuant to this chapter may be rendered by way of anticipation with respect to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened, and in such case, the judgment shall have the same binding effect with respect to that future act or event, and the rights or liability to arise therefrom, as if that act or event had already been done or had already happened before the judgment was rendered." Fla. Stat. § 86.051.

Two statutes from the Florida Condominium Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 718.101 — 718.622 are also relevant. The statute which plaintiff claims is being violated by Comcast is Florida Statute § 718.1232, which states: