Marcum v. State Agency of Human Servs.
[…] Gerrish v. Savard, 169 Vt. 468, 470, 739 A.2d 1195, 1197–98 (1999) (quotation omitted). Section 618 would entitle nurse to compensation if she received “a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer subject to this chapter.” 21 V.S.A. § 618(a)(1). Thus, the operative question is whether the Agency was her employer at the time of injury.

¶ 8. The Act defines “employer,” in pertinent part, as: