Mard v. Town of Amherst
[…] While proceeding down a hill with a stretcher to retrieve a patient, Mard slipped and fell, landing on her back and shoulder. As a result of the fall, Mard received injuries to her back, neck, shoulders, left arm, left leg, right knee, and ankle.

After Mard completed the call and returned to the station, she informed her supervisor, Captain Donald R. McKay, that she was injured and would need to go home. Mard did not return to work and began receiving injury leave benefits pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 111F. The statute provides that whenever a firefighter of a city or town "is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty," he or she shall be granted paid leave "for the period of such incapacity." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41 § 111F. Such leave may not extend beyond "any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers or fire fighters in such [town] determines that such incapacity no longer exists." Id.

As a member of the Amherst Fire Fighters, Local 1764, I.A.F.F. ("the Union"), Mard was a party to a collective bargaining agreement between the Union and the Town.