Mardis v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] 2) That they presented sufficient evidence to show that Cloverleaf was FMCC's agent;

3) That they presented sufficient evidence to show that they timely revoked their acceptance of the automobile and rescinded the contract; and

4) That the trial court failed to give them sufficient time to respond to FMCC's summary judgment motion.

With regard to the Mardises' first contention, 16 C.F.R. § 433.2 (1993) ("Preservation of Consumers' Claims and Defenses, Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices"), provides that the following statement, which was incorporated into the Mardises' contract, must be included in a consumer credit contract:

"NOTICE