Mares v. Conagra Poultry Co., Inc.
[…] Allen, 758 F.Supp. at 633; Vaske, 757 F.Supp. at 1161-62. We do not believe that plaintiff can benefit from either exception. See Friesen, Drug Testing in Colorado: Problems & Advice for Private Employers, 19 Colo.Law. 413, 416, 418 (1990).

Plaintiff does not allege that she enjoyed implied contract rights based upon company policies or employment manuals. Instead, plaintiff asserts that she was fired in retaliation for exercising statutory rights under Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-90-107(1)(d) (Bradford 1987).

The Colorado courts have never addressed this statute in the context of an action for wrongful termination. It provides that

"a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his profession ... shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient."

We must predict how Colorado's highest court would rule on enlarging this public policy exception to include such behavior. Weiss v. United States, 787 F.2d 518, 525 (10th Cir.1986); Terry v. Avemco Ins. Co., 663 F.Supp. 39, 41 (D.Colo.1987); Reighley v.