Maresca v. DeMatteo
[…] Hendrick, 89 Conn. 100, 103, 93 A.5 (1915); City Savings Bank of Bridgeport v. Miko, 1 Conn.App. 30, 33, 467 A.2d 929 (1983).
As General Statutes § 49-14(a) would not be triggered until title became absolute in the plaintiff as of May 1, 1984, the motion was timely filed.
The defendant further claims that the deficiency judgment was barred by the usury statute. General Statutes § 37-4 prohibits the loaning of money to any person at an interest rate greater than 12 percent per year and General Statutes § 37-8 prohibits actions to recover "principal or interest of any loan prohibited" by § 37-4. General Statutes § 37-9(3), however, provides that the provisions of § 37-4 do not affect "any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars...." The defendant claims that the exemption from the usury statute provided by § 37-9(3) does not apply to a deficiency judgment, which is an unsecured claim for the balance of the money owed on the promissory note.