Maresca v. DeMatteo
[…] The named defendant has appealed from the judgment raising the following errors: (1) the motion for the deficiency judgment was untimely; (2) the deficiency judgment was barred by the usury statutes; (3) prior tax and water liens should not have been deducted from the determined value of the premises; (4) the awarding of interest at the rate of 19 percent to April 30, 1984, was usurious; and (5) the awarding of additional appraiser's and attorney's fees in the supplemental judgment was improper.
General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides in relevant part: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment...." The named defendant contends that her law day, plus thirty days, would have been May 24, 1984, and, therefore, that the plaintiff's motion for deficiency judgment dated June 1, 1984, was untimely. 2
(Emphasis in original.) Society for Savings v.