Margrat, Inc. v. Indiana State Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] This appeal followed.

I.

I.C. 6-1.1-15-5 provides in part:

"(b) If a person desires to initiate an appeal of the state board of tax commissioners' final determination, he shall:

(1) file a written notice with the state board of tax commissioners informing the board of his intention to appeal ...;

* * *

* * *

(c) To initiate an appeal under this section a person must take the action required by subsection (b) of this section within thirty (30) days after the board gives him notice of its final determination."

In addition, I.C. 6-1.1-36-1 provides in part:

"If a notice is required to be given by mail under the general assessment provisions of this article, the day on which the notice is deposited in the United States mail is the day notice is given."

Margrat argues that the Indiana Trial Rules should be applied to the instant case. Specifically, Margrat points out that the Ind.Rules of Procedure, Trial Rule 5(E) defines "filing" and provides: "[f]iling by registered or certified mail shall be complete upon mailing."