Maricopa Turf, Inc. v. Sunmaster, Inc., 1
[…] Turf provided materials to a subcontractor, Dewitt General Contracting, Inc. ("Dewitt"), for use in landscaping the construction project. Dewitt performed the landscaping and installed all of these materials on the project on June 20, 1988. Dewitt failed to pay Turf, and Turf looked to Sunmaster's payment bond for satisfaction of the debt. Turf had sent both a twenty-day and a ninety-day notice of its claim rights to Sunmaster by certified mail.

For reasons unexplained by the parties to this action, the payment bond provided by Hartford referred to Title 34, Chapter 2, Article 2 of the Arizona Revised Statutes which contains Arizona's Little Miller Act bond provisions. Ariz.Rev.Stat.Ann. ("A.R.S.") §§ 34-222 and 34-223. 2 The Little Miller Act applies to construction projects of "any county, city or town, or officer, board or commission thereof, and irrigation, power, electrical, drainage and flood control districts, tax levying public improvements districts, and county or city improvement districts...." A.R.S. § 34-222(A). The Act requires a general contractor to post a payment bond. A.R.S. § 34-222(A)(1).

Sunmaster's construction contract, however, was with a school district, and school districts are political subdivisions of the state. See A.R.S. § 15-101(14).