Maricopa Turf, Inc. v. Sunmaster, Inc., 1
[…] The Act requires a general contractor to post a payment bond. A.R.S. § 34-222(A)(1).

Sunmaster's construction contract, however, was with a school district, and school districts are political subdivisions of the state. See A.R.S. § 15-101(14). Although the Little Miller Act originally applied to state construction projects, when the legislature enacted the Arizona Procurement Code, the Procurement Code replaced the Little Miller Act for these state projects. See 1984 Ariz.Sess.Laws, Ch. 251, § 2 at 942 and § 17 at 964.

The Procurement Code in A.R.S. section 41-2501(B) provides in part, "[t]his chapter applies to every expenditure of public monies ... by this state, acting through a state governmental unit ... under any contract." The Procurement Code requires payment bonds "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material to the contractor or its subcontractors for the performance of the work provided for in the [construction] contract."