Marie B., Matter of
[…] ( § 1039, subds. The court may proceed, either on its own motion or that of the child protective agency, but only with the parent's consent. Moreover, the court must insure that the parent understands that a substantial violation of the terms of the ACD order would result in an automatic finding of neglect and the possible loss of parental rights. Thereafter, once the order is entered and for the duration of the adjournment period, the specifically disputed provisions of section 1039 take effect. Those provisions are contained in the last sentence of subdivision (e), which provides in its entirety: "(e) Upon application of the petitioner or the child's attorney or law guardian, or upon the court's own motion, made at any time during the duration of the order, the court may restore the matter to the calendar, if the court finds after a hearing that the respondent has failed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • William N. v. Kimberly H.
    • United States
    • New York Family Court
    • 31 Mayo 2013
    ...be actual, not threatened” ( id. at 9, 926 N.Y.S.2d 365, 950 N.E.2d 101).