Marine Power & Equipment Co., Inc. v. Industrial Indem. Co.
[…] (4) the unique nature and complexity of the case.

Petitioner filed a motion for discretionary review with this court which was granted on April 12, 1984. The Commissioner's written order provided for accelerated review and an expedited briefing schedule. The Commissioner also ruled that the result of the statute of limitations trial might be void if the trial court was found to have been in error as to its ruling on petitioner's motion for change of judge.

RCW 4.12.040 gives every party the right to a change of judge if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are satisfied. State ex rel. Mauerman v. Superior Court, 44 Wash.2d 828, 830, 271 P.2d 435 (1954).

RCW 4.12.040 provides, in part:

No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause. In such case the presiding judge in judicial districts where there is more than one judge shall forthwith transfer the action to another department of the same court, or call in a judge from some other court.

RCW 4.12.050 provides, in pertinent part: