Marion Cnty. Assessor v. Stutz Bus. Ctr., LLC
[…] (b) A party may petition for judicial review of the final determination of the Indiana board regarding the assessment or exemption of tangible property. In order to obtain judicial review under this section, a party must:
(1) file a petition with the Indiana tax court;
(2) serve a copy of the petition on:
(A) the county assessor;
(B) the attorney general; and
(C) any entity that filed an amicus curiae brief with the Indiana board; and
(3) file a written notice of appeal with the Indiana board informing the Indiana board of the party's intent to obtain judicial review.

See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(b), (e). The statute further provides that "a party must take the action required by subsection (b) not later than ... forty-five (45) days after the Indiana board gives the person notice of its final determination, unless a rehearing is conducted under subsection (a)[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(c). In turn, Tax Court Rule 3(D) provides:

Copies of the petition ... shall be served upon those persons designated by any applicable statute.