Marion County Sheriff's Merit Bd. v. Peoples Broadcasting Corp.
[…] In construing those rights, the Supreme Court has held that the presentation of evidence and argument about the evidence are public but not the jury's or judge's deliberations. See generally Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 100 S.Ct. 2814, 65 L.Ed.2d 973 (1980). Practical human experience indicates that private discussions permit greater candor among board members in evaluating their judgments. 5 Their judgment will still contain all the necessary elements for rigorous public scrutiny: the evidence presented, the evidence debated and the final decision explained by findings of fact in writing. See Ind.Code Sec. 36-8-10-11(a) ("The board shall make specific findings of fact in writing to support its decision").

Thus, because the plain meaning of a "fair public hearing" does not include private discussions permitted by section 6 of the Open Door Law, we hold that the merit board may proceed as it proposed in its January 22, 1987, correspondence.