Marion County Sheriff's Merit Bd. v. Peoples Broadcasting Corp.
[…] While Berry I considered the relationship between subsection A and the merit law's fair public hearing requirement, this case requires analysis of subsection (B) and the fair public hearing requirement. The merit board proposed to "discuss[ ] the testimony and charges lodged against the deputies." Such a discussion fits within Ind.Code Sec. 5-14-1.5-6(b)(5)(A)-(B).

A conflict arises, however, when the Open Door Law is juxtaposed with the merit board's own law on disciplinary proceedings. That statute, Ind.Code Sec. 36-8-10-11(a), states, in pertinent part: "The sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board...." (emphasis added).

Our analysis begins with basic principles of statutory interpretation. When two statutes apply to the same subject they must be construed in harmony if possible. Schrenker v. Clifford (1979), 270 Ind. 525, 387 N.E.2d 59; Bell v.