Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ Ranch P'ship
[…] ¶ 6 Following KFJ's refusal, Marion and the Trust brought a condemnation action in the district court seeking to condemn nearly fifteen acres of KFJ's property to construct a four-mile-long road giving Marion access to the proposed well locations. An appraiser hired by Marion estimated that the total value of the land sought to be condemned was $28,000.

¶ 7 In their condemnation action before the district court, Marion and the Trust attempted to invoke what they refer to as the “express rights of eminent domain granted by the legislature and codified as Utah Code [section] 78B–6–501(6)(a).” Section 501(6)(a) permits the exercise of eminent domain for the construction of “roads, railroads, tramways, tunnels, ditches, flumes, pipes, and dumping places to facilitate the milling, smelting, or other reduction of ores, or the working of mines, quarries, coal mines, or mineral deposits including minerals in solution.” 3

¶ 8 After initiation of the condemnation action, KFJ moved to dismiss based on its contention that section 501(6)(a) does not grant Marion and the Trust the power of eminent domain to condemn land to build a road to access leased oil and gas deposits.