Maritz, Inc. v. Cybergold, Inc.
[…] CyberGold attests that, other than maintaining the website "www.cybergold.com," it has no other contacts with the state of Missouri.

Missouri's long-arm statute allows the exercise of jurisdiction over non-residents to the extent permissible under the due process clause. See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Malmo, 939 F.2d 535, 537 (8th Cir.1991); State ex rel. Metal Serv. Ctr. v. Gaertner, 677 S.W.2d 325, 327 (Mo. banc 1984). The Missouri long-arm statute, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant part:

Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state

...

(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state

...

Id.

Plaintiff asserts first that defendant meets the "transaction of any business" within the state test. Plaintiff compares defendant's activities with those of the defendant in Danforth v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, Inc., 527 S.W.2d 355 (Mo. banc 1975).