Mark Dunning Industries, Inc. v. Perry
[…] The defendants responded in opposition on January 25, 1995, to which the plaintiff replied on January 26, 1995. The court held a hearing on January 25, 1995, at 10 a.m. in Montgomery, Alabama, said transcript of which is part of the record. After careful consideration of the arguments of counsel and the evidence and briefs submitted by the parties, the court issues the following memorandum opinion and order.
28 U.S.C. § 1331 confers subject matter jurisdiction on district courts in disputes arising under the Competition in Contracting Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3551, et seq., and the regulations promulgated thereunder. See 31 U.S.C. § 3556, which recognizes "the right of any interested party1 to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in a district court of the United States or the United States Claims Court."