Mark J. Radford, an Individual, & Radford Cattle, LLC v. Van Orden
[…] On October 17, 2017, Radford sent Seven J a notice pursuant to Idaho Code section 35-103, informing it that he intended to build the remaining half of the fence to complete the partition fence between his property and Seven J's property. Under Idaho Code section 35-103, if adjoining properties are enclosed by a single fence, one party can construct one half of the partition fence between the properties, and with proper notice, the other party must either construct the other one half of the partition fence within six months, or reimburse the first party for completing the fence. Idaho Code section 35-103 provides:

When two or more persons own land adjoining which is inclosed [sic] by one (1) fence, and it becomes necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of one (1) party that a partition fence be made between them, the other or others, when notified, must proceed to erect, or cause to be erected, one-half (1/2) of such partition fence; said fence to be erected on, or as near as practicable to, the line of said land. And if, after
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT