Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] (Emphasis added.) Marks argues that the defendants in this case were not "called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child" within the meaning of § 26-14-3 and therefore are not entitled to the immunity afforded by § 26-14-9.

Section 26-14-3, however, is not the only Code section that authorizes the reporting of suspected child abuse. Section 26-14-4, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "In addition to those persons, firms, corporations, and officials required by Section 26-14-3 to report child abuse and neglect, any person may make such a report if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected." (Emphasis added.) In the instant case, because Marks admitted the abuse to Dr. Tenbrunsel, the defendants had reasonable cause to suspect that a child was being abused. Therefore, while Dr. Tenbrunsel and Dr.