Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] The mother argues on appeal that the trial court erred in entering its May 14, 2019, order dismissing her claim seeking to modify the New York judgment awarding the paternal grandmother visitation. The mother contends that the trial court had jurisdiction under Alabama's version of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("the UCCJEA"), § 30-3B-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, to modify the New York judgment.

Initially we note that the registration of the New York judgment in Alabama did not confer upon the trial court jurisdiction to modify that judgment. § 30-3B-306(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("A court of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, except in accordance with Article 2 [of Alabama's version of the UCCJEA], a registered child custody determination of a court of another state."). The UCCJEA and the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act ("the PKPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A, govern disputes regarding child custody and visitation. When there is a conflict between the PKPA and the UCCJEA, the PKPA governs because it is a federal statute. Stanley v. State Dep't of Hum.