Marley v. Bank of America
[…] Section 1691(d)(6), defining "adverse action," excludes from the definition "a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default." Id. Marley's bankruptcy constituted a default under the original note. For this reason, the failure to notify him of a refusal to modify the loan by extending additional creditwas not a failure to notify him of an adverse action in violation of the statute. See also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(c)(2)(ii) (an adverse action does not include "[a]ny action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account.") Even if a person in Marley's position could apply for a modification under the HAMP, that possibility did not work a redefinition of "adverse action" as expressed in § 1691(d)(6).

ii. Truth In Lending Act Claims