Marotta v. New Jersey Auto. Full Ins. Underwriting Ass'n By and Through Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Dillard, supra, 277 N.J.Super. at 453, 650 A.2d 1. Despite the retroactive revocation, an injured passenger was entitled to recover personal injury protection benefits.

Our decision in Dillard, supra, did not require a determination of the extent of insurance coverage available to satisfy the claim of the injured passenger. That is the precise question posed by this appeal.

N.J.S.A. 39:6-48 provides:

No motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this State, as proof of financial responsibility, unless such policy discloses the name, address and business of the insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period, the limit of liability and the agreement that the insurance thereunder is provided in accordance with the coverage defined in sections twenty-four and twenty-five of this act 1 and in this section and is subject to all of the provisions of this act.

The motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: