Marotta v. New Jersey Auto. Full Ins. Underwriting Ass'n By and Through Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The policy may further provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other applicable valid and collectible insurance.

(b) ....

[Ibid. (emphasis added).]

As noted by the statutory footnote, sections N.J.S.A. 39:6-46 and N.J.S.A. 39:6-47 of the original act have been repealed. 3 Automobile liability insurance is now mandated by the "New Jersey Automobile Reparation Reform Act," N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35, and particularly by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, and by N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1, found within the chapter entitled "Compulsory Motor Vehicle Insurance." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 contain identical language: "Every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile coverage." The mandated coverage is $15,000 per person, $30,000 per accident, and $5,000 for property damage.

In analyzing the provisions of N.J.S.A. 39:6-48, we note that the statute encompasses a general rule applicable to automobile insurance: