Marotte v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. at 490. To level the playing field, the TCA imposes a number of duties on incumbent local exchange carriers "intended to facilitate market entry," including a requirement that incumbents share their network with would-be competitors. See AT&T Corp., 525 U.S. at 371. In addition, the TCA prevents state and local governments from "enforc[ing] laws that impede competition." Id. This objective is served by § 253(a), the provision Plaintiff invokes here. Titled "Removal of barriers to entry," § 253(a) provides that:

No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.

47 U.S.C. § 253(a).

But the TCA also "provides for a number of 'safe harbor' exceptions for states and local governments to establish regulatory requirements." Global Network Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of New York, 562 F.3d 145, 151 (2d Cir. 2009) ("Global Network"). The safe harbor is set forth at § 253(c), which provides that:

Nothing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation required is publicly disclosed by such government.

47 U.S.C. § 253(c). A regulation that falls within this safe harbor is protected even if it has the effect of prohibiting telecommunications service in contravention of § 253(a). See Global Network, 562 F.3d at 150-51.