Marovec v. PMX INDUSTRIES
[…] In making the determination whether the agency's action is unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, the court "[s]hall give appropriate deference to the view of the agency with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency." Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c). In this instance, we think we must give appropriate deference to the commissioner's decision because by law the commissioner is required to adopt and enforce rules and procedures necessary to implement Iowa Code chapter 86. See id. § 86.8; see also id. § 17A.3(1)(b) ("[E]ach agency shall ... [a]dopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal and informal procedures available to the public, including a description of all forms and instructions that are to be used by the public in dealing with the agency."). In reaching its decision, the commissioner relied on several of those rules, which we will mention shortly.