Del Marr v. Montgomery County
[…] (c) Relation to other provisions.(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, § 9-627 of this subtitle applies to covered employees who are covered by this section.

(2) To the extent of any inconsistency, this subsection prevails over § 9-627 of this subtitle.

Notably, L.E. § 9-630(d) provides that upon reopening a claim "[i]f a covered employee receives additional compensation for a disability on a petition to reopen for serious disability, the additional compensation may not increase the amount of compensation previously awarded and paid." (emphasis added) No similar provision, addressing the procedure for an award of additional compensation, upon re-opening a claim, is found in either L.E. §§ 9-628 or 9-629.

Appellant's Injury Calculations

Pursuant to appellant's claim, the Commission made the following series of awards: