Del Marr v. Montgomery County
[…] Appellant's injury fell under the "other cases" category of injuries covered specifically by subsection 9-627(k).3 Under this sub-section, appellant could receive a maximum of 500 weeks of compensation, dependent upon the percentage of his disability. See L.E. § 9-627(k)(3).

Pursuant to L.E. § 9-627(k)(4), compensation is paid "at the rates listed for the period in §§ 9-628 through 9-639[.]" These sections establish a tier structure for determining the actual amount of compensation.

Section 9-628 states, in pertinent part:

(e) On or after January 1, 2000.—Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $114.

Section 9-628 is considered the first tier level.

Section 9-629 is considered the second or middle tier and provides:

Compensation for period equal to or greater than 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks.

If a covered employee is awarded compensation for a period equal to or greater than 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed one-third of the State average weekly wage.

The third tier, § 9-630, covers serious disabilities and provides, in pertinent part:

Serious disability—Compensation for 250 weeks or more.

(a) In general.(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a covered employee is given an award or a combination of awards resulting from 1 accidental personal injury or occupational disease for 250 weeks or more under § 9-627 of this subtitle:

(i) the Commission shall increase the award or awards by one-third the number of weeks in the award or awards, computed to the nearest whole number; and

(ii) the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation that equals two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the covered employee, but does not exceed 75% of the State average weekly wage.

(2) An award for disfigurement or mutilation under § 9-627(i) of this subtitle may not be used to make up the 250 weeks under paragraph (1) of this subsection.