Marra Bros. v. Cardillo, 8907.
[…] The court below affirmed the award. Reilly's employer, the stevedoring company, and its insurance carrier have appealed.

There is indeed a paucity of evidence. The plaintiffs contend that the proof is insufficient to support the Deputy Commissioner's findings and conclusions and there is some merit in the assertion made by the plaintiffs' attorney in the course of his argument to this court that the evidence would support a conclusion that Reilly was murdered. Certainly the facts offer a field for such a speculation. Section 20 of the act, 33 U.S.C.A. § 920, however, provides in pertinent part that "In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this Act it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary — (a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this Act. * * *" The statute provides the real obstacle which the plaintiffs must overcome. Must the plaintiffs' objections to the Deputy Commissioner's findings and conclusions fall under the weight of Section 20?