Marrero v. McDonnell Douglas Capital Corp.
[…] A court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence available to it and grant summary disposition if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. AFL-CIO v. Civil Service Comm., 191 Mich.App. 535, 546-547, 478 N.W.2d 722 (1991); Panich v. Iron Wood Products Corp., 179 Mich.App. 136, 139, 445 N.W.2d 795 (1989).

Defendant argued below that plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of frauds, M.C.L. § 566.132(1)(a); M.S.A. § 26.922(1)(a), which requires that "[a]n agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof" be in writing and signed by the party to be charged if it is to be enforced. We agree.

A contract, including an employment contract, that is not capable of being performed within one year is within the statute. Schipani v. Ford Motor Co., 102 Mich.App. 606, 612, 302 N.W.2d 307 (1981).