Marriage of Ashlock, In re, 80CA0956
[…] (emphasis supplied)

Section 19-4-113, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides:

"After the entry of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted shall be, to all intents and purposes, the child of the petitioner. He shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges and be subject to all the obligations of a child born in lawful wedlock to the petitioner."

Section 14-10-115, C.R.S. 1973, provides:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his support, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including:

(a) The financial resources of the child;

(b) The financial resources of the custodial parent;

(c) The standard of living the child would...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT