Marriage of Bukacek, In re
[…] In re Marriage of Caras (1994), 263 Mont. 377, 380-81, 868 P.2d 615, 617 (quoting In re Marriage of Hamilton (1992), 254 Mont. 31, 36, 835 P.2d 702, 704-05) (alteration in original).

Ed contends that the District Court abused its discretion when it found that the terms of the parties' settlement agreement which pertained to child custody, support, and maintenance were unconscionable. He further contends that if the agreement was unconscionable, the court should not have approved the division of property included in the agreement.

Section 40-4-201(2), MCA, provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the support, custody, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.

In In re Marriage of Simms (1994), 264 Mont. 317, 325-26, 871 P.2d 899, 904, we clarified the district court's obligations: