Marriage of Burgess, In re
[…] Although the parties had previously stipulated to a temporary custody arrangement, there was no permanent judicial custody determination in place at the time of the hearings.

In an initial custody determination, the trial court has "the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child." (Fam.Code, § 3040, subd. (b).) It must look to all the circumstances bearing on the best interest of the minor child. (Burchard v. Garay (1986) 42 Cal.3d 531, 534, 229 Cal.Rptr. 800, 724 P.2d 486.) Family Code section 3011 lists specific factors, "among others," that the trial court must consider in determining the "best interest" of the child in a proceeding to determine custody and visitation: "(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child. [p] (b) Any history of abuse by one parent against the child or against the other parent .... [p] (c) The nature and amount of contact with both parents."

In addition, in a matter involving immediate or eventual relocation by one or both parents, the trial court must take into account the presumptive right of a custodial parent to change the residence of the minor children, so long as the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
608 cases