PartiesIn re the MARRIAGE OF Cindy Lou CARTER and Jerry Dale Carter. Jerry Dale CARTER, Movant-Respondent, v. Barbara ARNETT, Maternal Grandmother-Appellant.
[…] The issue of custody between the father and grandmother was before the court under its jurisdiction stemming from the dissolution action and as to that issue the action did not abate on the mother's death.

The grandmother's basic contention is that the trial court erred in modifying the decree of custody because, when measured by the correct standard, there is no substantial evidence to support that modification, or in the alternative, that modification is against the weight of the evidence.

The fundamental standard to be followed in awarding custody is established by § 452.375. That standard is the following:

"The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: ...."

It is not necessary to restate here the factors declared by that section to be relevant. It would be impossible to restate here the factors declared by decision to be relevant.