Marriage of Dodds, In re
[…] He argues that his payment was "a one time thing" and not "periodic." He also urges that the lump-sum settlement would not fall within the definitions of "income" found in the Principal and Income Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 30, par. 504) and the Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance Act (Senior Citizens Act) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 67 1/2, par. 403.07). He further notes that, under section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, gross income specifically excludes "amounts received under workmen's compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness" (26 U.S.C.A. § 104(a)(1) (West 1988)).

Initially, we note that section 706.1 of the Marriage Act governs the withholding of income in order to secure payment of support.