Marriage of Drews by Drews, In re
[…] "Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations."

With regard to the duties of a guardian over the ward's personal estate, section 11a-17 provides inter alia that "[t]o the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court, the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward and his minor and adult dependent children; [and] shall procure for them and shall make...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • In re Marriage of Burgess
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Illinois
    • February 17, 2000