Marriage of Drews by Drews, In re
[…] Lorraine's timely appeal followed. 1

[94 Ill.Dec. 131] 1982 which recited in pertinent part that she was "authorized to have the care, management and investment of the ward's estate and the custody of the ward and to do all things required by law."

OPINION
I.

Our analysis begins with a consideration of whether the Probate Act or the IMDMA specifically provide for or prohibit a guardian's institution of marriage dissolution proceedings. For the reasons stated below, we conclude that neither of the Acts specifically allows for nor precludes it.

Section 11a-18(c) of the Probate Act provides as follows (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-18(c)):

"The guardian of the estate of a ward shall appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings unless another person is appointed for that purpose as guardian or next friend. This does not impair the power of any court to appoint a guardian ad litem or next friend to defend the interests of the ward in that court, or to appoint or allow any person as the next friend of a ward to commence, prosecute or defend any proceeding in his behalf."

Well established rules of statutory construction require that "[t]he words used in a statute * * * be given their ordinary and popularly understood meaning" (Kozak v.