In re MARRIAGE OF Michelle Del GIUDICE, Petitioner,
[…] Because we find that Del Giudice's transfer could have violated the Transfer Act, we need not address the creditors' other arguments.

Page 49

[222 Ill.Dec. 642] The trial court initially found that the Del Giudices' home was protected under section 12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that:

"Any real property held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment entered on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Premier Property Management, Inc. v. Chavez
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Illinois
    • February 17, 2000
    ...by the entirety may be set aside where made with fraudulent intent.