Marriage of Haney, In re, 93-335
[…] Did the District Court err by awarding Delilah $400 per month permanent maintenance?

It is well settled that this Court will scrutinize the district court's legal conclusions and examine whether the court interpreted the law correctly. In re Marriage of Danelson (1992), 253 Mont. 310, 317, 833 P.2d 215, 219-20. After an equitable division of marital property, a district court is required to apply the two-prong test of § 40-4-203, MCA, to determine whether a maintenance award is appropriate. See In re Marriage of Eschenbacher and Crepeau (1992), 253 Mont. 139, 142-43, 831 P.2d 1353, 1355-56. Section 40-4-203, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for [her] reasonable needs; and

(b) is unable to support [her]self through appropriate employment.... [Emphasis added.]