Marriage of Hruby, Matter of
[…] Citation304 Or. 500,748 P.2d 57
Parties, 56 USLW 2423 Matter of MARRIAGE OF Kevin Allen HRUBY, Petitioner, and Susan Renee Hruby, Respondent, Marlene FRANK, Petitioner on Review, v. Kevin Allen HRUBY, Respondent on Review. TC D8111-68418; CA A38815; SC S33934.
CourtOregon Supreme Court

Elizabeth Welch, Portland, argued the cause for petitioner on review. With her on the petition were Robin E. Pope and Welch and Koch, Portland.

Brad Benziger, Portland, argued the cause for respondent on review. With him on the response brief was Benziger & Karmel, Portland.

LENT, Justice.

ORS 109.119 allows "[a]ny person * * * who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship with a child" to intervene in, or to initiate, proceedings to determine child custody and related matters.