Marriage of Krause, In re
[…] We believe it is these kinds of contributions that the legislature had in mind when they enacted section 40-4-202, MCA, which mandates consideration of "contribution[s] of a spouse as a homemaker or to the family unit." We do not intend to precisely define non-monetary contributions. Such determinations are the province of the District Court. We hold that the District Court properly considered the respondent's foregone earnings as monetary contributions toward the acquisition of the oil and gas interests.