Marriage of Lentz, In re
[…] In the case of Strukoff v. Strukoff (1979), 76 Ill.2d 53, 27 Ill.Dec. 762, 389 N.E.2d 1170, this court upheld the validity of section 403(e) of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 403(e)), which provides that a bifurcated procedure is to be followed in the event of a contested trial. We must now determine whether an appeal may be taken from a judgment of dissolution, entered subsequent to the hearing on the grounds for dissolution, which reserves further matters for judicial consideration. We must necessarily construe the meaning and effect of section 413(a) of the Act, which provides in part:
"A judgment of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal." Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 413(a).
The language of section 413(a), on its face, appears to make the judgments enumerated therein appealable. However, article VI, section 16, of our constitution provides, in part: