Marriage of Lentz, In re
[…] In Stubblefield v. City of Chicago (1971), 48 Ill.2d 267, 269 N.E.2d 504, this court stated that it is our duty to interpret a statute in such a manner as to promote its essential purpose and to avoid, if possible, a construction which would raise doubt as to its validity. 48 Ill.2d 267, 271, 269 N.E.2d 504.
An examination of the 1970 Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act reveals that our section 413(a) is substantially identical to section 314(a) of the uniform act, which provides in part:
"A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal." (1970 Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act sec. 314(a).)
The commissioner's note to section 314(a) of the uniform act sheds light on the meaning and the effect of this language: