Marriage of Meeks, In re
[…] This motion was granted.

After a further hearing in late 1994, the District Court issued its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order dissolving the marriage and dividing the marital estate. Linda appealed the District Court's grant of summary judgment on the issue of the testamentary trust, as well as its division of the marital estate. Other facts will be provided as necessary.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The distribution of marital property in a dissolution action is governed by § 40-4-202, MCA, which provides in part:

In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or division of property following a decree of dissolution ... the court [shall], without regard to marital misconduct, finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of husband or wife or both....

Section 40-4-202(1), MCA.

A district court's findings of fact regarding the division of marital property will be upheld unless the findings on which the division are based are clearly erroneous.