Marriage of Oddino, In re
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Federal and State Law

The crux of the problem in the present case is whether the Rule of 75 early retirement provision constitutes an employer subsidy for early retirement or constitutes an accrued benefit. The significance of this distinction arises because ERISA limits the amount of benefits which may be paid pursuant to a QDRO, where the employee has not actually retired but has attained "the earliest retirement age." (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(E)(i)(I).) ERISA limits the benefits amount by "taking into account only the present value of benefits actually accrued and not taking into account the present value of any employer subsidy for early retirement...." (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(E)(i)(II).) If payment to the nonemployee spouse was not based on the present value of benefits actually accrued, but rather was based on an employer subsidy, the domestic relations order could direct payment of benefits in excess of the employee spouse's benefits, thus precluding the order from constituting a valid QDRO. (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(D)(ii) (order does not meet definition of QDRO if it requires "plan to provide increased benefits (determined on the basis of actuarial value)").) Moreover, a domestic relations order cannot be a QDRO if it requires "a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or an option, not otherwise provided under the plan...." (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(D)(i).)