Marriage of Steinberg, In re
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

Respondent appeals both contempt orders and the denial of his motion for return of fees earned in the Ross case. Petitioner cross-appeals the trial court's refusal to hold respondent in contempt for failure to pay for their daughter's "special activities."

Before we consider the substantive issues, we address two jurisdictional issues before us. Respondent asserts that the trial court lost jurisdiction to enforce the original July 10, 1989, judgment of dissolution so that all subsequent orders based on that judgment are void. Respondent relies on section 12-108(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 1996)). Section 12-108(a) states: "Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act." 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 1996).

Respondent argues that until section 12-108(a) was amended in 1997 (Pub. Act 90-18, § 90, eff. July 1, 1997), child support judgments were not excepted from this statute. We disagree.