Marriage of Wells, In re
[…] We conclude that it may not and, therefore, reverse and remand.

The twenty-four-year childless marriage of the parties was dissolved in 1987. In a prior appeal, we reversed the property division in which the trial court had considered as a marital asset only that portion of wife's Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA) benefits which represented her contributions into the plan. See In re Marriage of Wells, (Colo.App. No. 87CA1268, December 8, 1988) (not selected for official publication).

On remand, the trial court addressed the meaning of § 14-10-113(1)(c), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B) which provides that the court is to consider as a relevant factor in dividing marital property, the "economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division is to become effective...." Interpreting that language literally, the court concluded that it was required to consider the significant changes in the economic circumstances of both parties and the health of wife that had occurred since the dissolution.