Marriage of Young, Matter of
[…] Young in contempt and ordered that he be incarcerated in the Pierce County jail until further notice.The court further ruled that he could have the contempt finding purged by making an application for an allotment of $500 per month from his military pension to allow him to pay the amount in arrears and to fulfill the original $250 per month obligation.Mr. Young appeals.
As his first assignment of error, he argues that the trial court's order violates art. 1, § 17 of the Washington State Constitution, which states: "There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of absconding debtors."
It is true that early Washington cases, although permitting the use of contempt of court procedures to enforce alimony, child support and child custody orders, absolutely barred their use to enforce property divisions, e. g., State ex rel. Lang v.