Marrs v. Michigan Bd. of Medicine
[…] Marrs would not obtain, possess, prescribe, dispense or administer any controlled substance under the Public Health Code or federal law and that Dr. Marrs could not apply for or obtain a controlled substances license under Michigan or federal law. Finally, once reinstated, Dr. Marrs would be placed on probation for two years.

On appeal, Dr. Marrs raises three issues.

First, contrary to his arguments on the first issue on appeal, petitioner was not denied an opportunity to show meaningful compliance with all lawful requirements for retention of his license. M.C.L. Sec. 24.292; M.S.A. Sec. 3.560(192) provides that "[b]efore the commencement of proceedings for suspension * * * of a license * * * [t]he licensee shall be given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license". Petitioner does not argue that he never engaged in the prohibited activities but argues that, once a petitioner shows that the contested practices have ceased, with no intention for repetition, the complaint should be dismissed.