Marshall Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. v. R.H. (Ex parte R.H.)
[…] However, § 22-8A-9(e) does not provide that the jurisdiction of that court shall be "exclusive."3

In Worley v. Jinks, 361 So. 2d 1082 (Ala. Civ. App.), writ quashed, 361 So. 2d 1089 (Ala. 1978), this court considered a similar situation. The Worleys commenced an adoption proceeding in the DeKalb Probate Court. The probate court eventually transferred the adoption proceedings to the DeKalb District Court, Juvenile Division, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-12-35(a) ("Adoption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Corson
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. First Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of New Hampshire
    • May 21, 2021