Marshall Justice v. Mine Safety & Health Admin.
[…] On December 5, 2013, Justice asked MSHA, under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552 (the "FOIA"), for a copy of all non-privileged portions of the completed investigative file relating to his complaint, presumably against his employer. Compl. ¶ 12.

On December 30, 2013, MSHA wrote to Justice, and explained that it had investigated his allegations, but decided not to "issue a violation."2 Compl. ¶ 13. The complaint in this action does not say so, but it appears that Justice thereafter invoked his right, under 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3), to pursue theMSHA complaint on his own behalf before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission. See Compl. ¶ 10 (citing § 815(c)(3) ("If the Secretary, upon investigation determines that the provisions of this subsection have not been violated, the complainant shall have the right, within 30 days of notice of the Secretary's determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission[.]")); see also Def.'s Reply, Ex. A at 1 (containing an order from the Commission's Office of Administrative Law Judges, dated August 22, 2014, in Justice v. Gateway Eagle Coal Co., WEVA 2014-559).