Marshall v. Cedar Lake Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] In seeking injunctive relief to enjoin the defendant from preventing warrantless inspections of its sand and gravel operation, the plaintiff is proceeding under 30 U.S.C. § 818(a)(1) which provides:
The propriety of issuing the injunctive relief sought by the plaintiff hinges on two issues: (1) whether the defendant sand and gravel company is covered by the provisions of FMSHA and (2) whether FMSHA is constitutional insofar as it authorizes warrantless inspections.
With regard to the first issue, the starting point of my analysis is 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1) which provides that "'coal or other mine' means (A) an area of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form . . .." With regard to this definition, the Senate committee stated that "what is considered to be a mine and to be regulated under this Act" is to be given the broadest possible interpretation and that doubts are to be resolved in favor of inclusion of a facility within the coverage of the Act.