Marshall v. Huffhines Steel Co.
[…] III. Authority of the Secretary to Obtain an Ex Parte Warrant.

Defendant's first contention is that the Secretary and his agents have no authority to obtain an administrative inspection warrant ex parte and without notice to the party under investigation, as was done in the present case. This argument turns on the proper interpretation to be given the Secretary's inspection regulations as they existed prior to December 22, 1978, and on the effectiveness of an amendment to those regulations promulgated on that date.

A. The Secretary's Authority Under 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4 Before Its Amendment.

Prior to December 22, 1978, and at the time of the Supreme Court's decision in Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307, 98 S.Ct. 1816, 56 L.Ed.2d 305 (1978), the Secretary's regulations provided that "upon the refusal to permit a Compliance Safety and Health officer, in the exercise of his official duties, to enter without delay and at reasonable times any place of employment or any place therein, . . . the Regional Solicitor . . . shall promptly take appropriate action, including compulsory process, if necessary." 29 C.F.R. § 1903.4 (emphasis supplied). The question of whether the italicized language includes an ex parte administrative inspection warrant forms a major area of dispute between the parties, echoing the disagreement among the few cases to have considered the question.